media4Kconnect - 12G SDI - 4 K KVM Extender over IP

media4Kconnect 12G SDI - 4K  uncompressed 30bit colour

LATENCY TIME 0.47msDownload Sheet Latency Measurements

A new standard is born: redundant - uncompressed  transmission

 

Media4Kconnect 12G SDI uncompressed

A new standard is born - uncompressed redundant transmission

If one port fails, there is NO black screen as the other port takes over immediately

something is wrong - immediate notification
Since there is almost no noticeable difference between compressed and uncompressed with kvm-tec, the link failure could also be easily overlooked - therefore immediate notification.

Product description

  • Real uncompressed - for transmission of extreme bit patterns.
  • Transmission without artifacts for applications requiring high precision
  • 12G SDI 4K KVM Extender over IP in Fiber
  • Max. Resolution 3840 x 2160 @ 60 Hz 4:2:2/10Bit
  • 2x SFP+ module multimode up to 300m/984ft  (opt 120km/74mi)
  • 4K videos in real time
  • usable in matrix switching system up to 2000 endpoints
  • Flexible due to USB 2.0 technology developed in house
  • RS232 Interface
  • Sound analog/embedded Q3
  • Ultraslim 4K Box - 4 Units in 1RU

 

 

PoF Splitter

Switching the KVM Extender on and off via the network management of the switch

go to...

12G SDI - 4K KVM Extender over IP in ultraslim housing in fiber in uncompressed version for all critical applications. The 12G SDI - 4K Extender has a range of 300m at a resolution of 3840 x 2160 @ 60Hz with a perfect color coding with 4:2:2 @10 bit per color. The 4K Extender transmits all extreme bit patterns without artifacts in the uncompressed version and is suitable for all applications requiring high precision.  USB and video is transmitted over one cable. 4K videos in real time.


12G SDI - 4K for medical, broadcast and AV applications

Due to the unique modular 4K system of kvm-tec the real uncompressed module can be upgraded later.

The transparent USB 2.0 interface supports tablets and touch screens, sound modules, printers and much more. Ideal for many applications. For memory sticks and USB hard drives the USB upgrade is included. The kvm-tec feature "USB save" prevents viruses from entering via the USB interface by disabling mass storage devices. With the included switching upgrade up to 2000 endpoints the media4Kconnect extender can be integrated into a matrix switching system in combination with a standard 10G network switch. Switching can be done either via the OSD menu with key combination or directly via the switching manager. The intelligent software kvm-tec Switching Manager allows a comfortable management and intuitive operation of the KVM Extender in the switching system. A Windows PC or tablet with network interface in the network is required for commissioning and operation of the software.

 

FEATURES ALARMING and DDC-CI

Alerting system via SMS or email

in case of failure of a link or extender, power supply unit

too hot ambient temperature

HEALTH STATUS DDC-CI

Brightness, serial number , volume query etc.

... more smart connections

  • Real uncompressed for transmission without bit pattern  
  • Automatic Plug&Play installation
  • 12G SDI extension without quality loss
  • Ultra compact up to 4 extenders in 19" 1RU
  • Firmware flash upgrade without cable
  • USB transfer rate max 480 Mbit/s
  • Warranty extension up to 5 years

EXTENDER HEALTH STATUS

Display Data Channel

The Display Data Channel is a serial communication interface between the display and the PC that enables data exchange via the display cable and allows the operating system to automatically install and configure the display driver.

 

 

 

The Extender is a team player - DDC-CI

DDC -CI (Displaydatachannel - Command Interface) the PC can query the monitor via the extender whether it is switched on or off, monitor type and serial number, query and adjust brightness, change volume.

On the PC e.g. the APP (Click Monitor DDC) is installed and the data is displayed. From Q3 the DDC-CI information can also be queried via the Switching Manager.

A great feature for all digital signage applications.

 

Delivery content - Weight - Dimension

Delivery content - Local (CPU)

1 x media4Kuncompressd 12G SDI  LOC

1 x 12 VDC 2A power supply

1 x BNC-BNC cable 2.00m/6.56ft

1 x USB A-B cable 1.8m/5.9ft

2 x SFP+Multimode Module up to 500m/1640ft

alt 2 x SFP Single Mode up to 10km/6.2mi

4 x rubber feets

Quick Instruction

Delivery content - Remote (CON)

1 x media4Kuncompressed REM

1x 12 VDC 2A Power supply

2 x SFP+Multimode Module up to 500m/1640ft

alt 2 x SFP Single Mode up to 10km/6.2mi

4 x rubber feet

Weight & Dimension

Local (CPU): B109 xH43 xD184 mm

Local (CPU) B4.2 xH1..6 xD7.2 inch, 610 g/1.34lb

 

REMOTE (CON): B109 xH43 xD184 mm

REMOTE (CON) B4.2 x H1.69 x D7.2 inch, 620g /1.36lb

Weight for Shipment

Set 3040g / 6.7 lb
(1600g/3.5 lb LOC/1440g/3.1 lb REM

 

Quickinstallation Download: www.kvm-tec.com/support

DOWNLOAD

Marketing Sheet

DOWNLOAD

Technical sheet

DOWNLOAD

Quick Instructions

DOWNLOAD

Manual

Download

First Aid

Download

Part No, EAN No, short description

Part Number

6980

6980L
 

7017

9003
9002

 

6231

6237

6238

4016

4017

4018

4019

 

 

Product Description

M4KSDIUNC

M4KSDIUNC-L
 

AL-M4K-SM

GV5JU
GV5J

 

UMK

RMK-M4K-F

RMK-M4K-FN

AP100

AP1000

HS 100

HS1000

Short Description

media4Kconnect 12G SDI uncompressed Set EAN0798190003474 UPC051497032036
media4Kconnect 12G SDI uncompressed Local EAN0798190003221 UPC051497031787

Single Mode Module up to 10 km/6.2mi

Warranty extension to 5 years per UNIT
Warranty extension to 5 years per SET

 

Under table mounting EAN798190109466 UPC051497113247

Rack Mt.Kit incl front panel EAN0798190109626

Rack Mt incl front panel and power supply EAN0798190109633

Alarm system up to 100 endpoints

Alarm system up to 1000 endpoints

Health Status -DDC-CI up to 100 endpoints

Health Status -DDC-CI up to 1000 endpoints

 

LET'S TALK ABOUT THE KVM-TEC BENEFITS

We focus on transparency in the KVM High Performance World

media4Kconnect 12G SDI is ready for Tests - You too?

media4Kconnect 12 G SDI im KVM4FUTURE System and as AR Sensation and more

Homebase
...where our technical innovations are born
Homebase
… where our technical innovations are born

powered by wow! solution