Masterline MVX
The univeral genius with many options
Masterline MVX
The univeral genius with many options

kvm-tec MASTERLINE MVX1 FIBER

Ultra reliable KVM Extender (Fiber) over IP for USB and DVI transmission, for switching systems up to 48 endpoints.

for more information - scroll down

  • DVI-I USB 2.0 KVM Extender
  • Resolution 1920x1200@60 Hz
  • Max. distance 160km/99mi in Fiber (opt with SFP modules)
  • SFP Module Multimode up to 500m/1640ft
  • (Alternative with single mode up to 20km/12mi
  • Full HD videos in real time
  • USB 2.0 transparent - in house development
  • Only one duplex multimode fiber cable (LC) for USB and video
  • USB save feature
  • Srew on DVI Connector
  • Can be used in the Matrix Switching System up to 48 endpoints

The highly optimized KVM Extender over IP has a range of 500m/1640 ft. (SFP up to 160km/99mi)  at a resolution of 1920x1200 @60 Hz and is available in fiber as single version. The perfect tuning of kvm-tec video compression with a low latency time enables a delay-free transmission of the signals. USB and video is transmitted via a duplex multimode fiber cable (LC). With DVI extension without loss of quality Full HD videos can be transmitted in real time.

The transparent USB 2.0 interface already supports tablets and touch screens, sound modules, printers and much more in the standard version. USB upgrade is available for memory sticks and USB hard drives. High reliability and robust design make the low-cost kvm-tec extender ideal for many applications.

The kvm-tec feature "USB save" prevents the intrusion of viruses via the USB interface by deactivating mass storage devices. With the Switching upgrade the MVX can be integrated with standard components in Matrix Switching System up to 48 endpoints

Kvm-tec upgrades for MVX1 Fiber

(Pre-installed and unlockable)

  • USB memory
  • Analog VGA - transmitted as DVI
  • Sound analog in both directions in CD quality
  • Matrix Switching System up to 48 endpoints

 

... more smart connections

  • Automatic Plug & Play installation
  • DVI extension without loss of quality
  • Ultra compact up to 4 extenders in 19" 1RU
  • Local (CPU) / remote (CON) Monitor output
  • Firmware Flash Upgrade without cable
  • Transmission rate max 480 Mbit/s
  • 19" rack mountable /lockable DVI connector
  • Warranty 2 years, warranty extension to 5 years possible
  • Reliable and accurate

 

 

Delivery Content - Weight - Dimension

Delivery Content - Local (CPU)

1 x MVX 1 -F local (CPU)

1 x wall power supply unit l 12V 1A (EU-plug or INT. plug)

1 x DVI - DVI cable 1,8m/5.9ft

1 x USB cable 1, 8m/5.9 ft.

1 x VGA - DVI cable 1, 8m/5.9 ft.  (opt)

2 x Audio cable 1, 8m/5.9 ft. (opt)

1 x SFP Module-Multimode up to 500m/1640 ft.

alternativ with Single-Mode up to 20km/12mi- ItemNr6831

4 x rubber feet

 

Delivery Content - Remote (CON)

1 x MVX1-F remote (CON)

1 x wall power supply unit 12V 1A (EU-plug or INT. plug)

4 x rubber feet

1 x SFP Module Multimode up to 500m/1640 ft.

alternativ with Single-Mode up to 20km/12mi ItemNr6831

Weight & Dimension

Local (CPU): 97.5 x 40 x 103.5 mm/3.83 x 1.57 x 4.07 inch, 302g/0.66lb

Remote (CON): 97.5 x 40 x 103.5 mm/3.83 x 1.57 x 4.07 inch, 291g/0,64lb

Shipment weight

SET 1,40kg/2.08lb
(MVX1-FR 0,75kg /1.65lb MVX1-FL 0,75kg 1.65lb

 

Quick instruction included & Manual download: www.kvm-tec.com/support

 

DOWNLOAD

Marketing Datasheet

DOWNLOAD

Technical Datasheet

DOWNLOAD

Quick Instructions

DOWNLOAD

Manual

DOWNLOAD

First Aid

DOWNLOAD

Item No.

6801
6801L
6801R

6841
6839
6840
6842

4002


 

9003
9002

Add-ons:
6130
6131
6132
 

6135
6136

6736

 

Optional SFP Modules for distances up to 80km/49mi

7009
7010
7007
7011

6831

Order No.

MVX 1-F
MVX 1-F L
MVX 1-F R

MVX1-MO
MVX1-S
MVX1-VGA
MVX1-SWO

KVM-SM48


 

GV5JU
GV5J


RMK-F
RMK-FN
RMK FRN
 

UMK
TSB
VH

 

 

 

LWLMM
LWLSM20
LWSM80
LWLBIDI

AL-MVX1 -F-SM

Short Description

Masterline Extender Single Fiber– Set  UPC 051497031862
Masterline Extender Single Fiber–Local Unit (CPU) UPC 051497031527
Masterline Extender Single Fiber–Remote Unit (CON) 051497031534

MVX1 USB Memory upgrade
MVX1 Sound upgrade
MVX1 Analog VGA upgrade
MVX1 Swtiching upgrade (Switching over OSD menu)

UPC 051497031824

The intelligent software - kvm-tec Switching Manager enables
convenient and intuitive management of KVM extenders in the switching system.

Warranty extension to 5 years per UNIT
Warranty extension to 5 years per SET  

Rack Mounting Kit with front panel UPC051497031718
Rack Mounting Kit with front panel and power supply UPC051497031732
Rack Mounting Kit with front panel and red. Power supply UPC051497031749

Mounting Kit for under the table 
Din Rail Mounting Kit
Vesa Mounting
 

 

 

LWL Multi Mode - SFP Modul up to 500m/1640ft
LWL Single Mode - SFP Modul up to. 20km/12mi
LWL Single Mode - SFP Modul up to 80km/49mi
LWL Single Mode - SFP Modul BiDi Set up to 20km/12mi

alternativ Single Mode module up to 20km/12mi

Produkt Channel

Introduction MVX Masterline Extender

Installation Channel

...where our technical innovations are born
KVM Relaunch
Homebase
… where our technical innovations are born

powered by wow! solution