Ultraline 4K Extender
Displayportextender over IP
Ultraline 4K Extender
Displayportextender over IP
Ultraline 4K Extender
Displayportextender over IP
Ultraline 4K Extender
Displayportextender over IP
Ultraline 4K Extender
Displayportextender over IP
Ultraline 4K Extender
Displayportextender over IP
Ultraline 4K Extender
Displayportextender over IP
Ultraline 4K Extender
Displayportextender over IP

kvm-tec 4K ULTRALINE FIBER – DP 1.2 Extender over IP

4K Displayport 1.2 Extender (Fiber) over IP, USB and Video transmission, ultra-high resolution 4096x2160@ 60 Hz with 4:4:4 @8bit per color, for switching systems up to 2000 endpoints, Mouse Glide & Switch, 4K Multiview Commander

for more information - scroll down

  • Displayport 1.2 Extender over IP
  • Resolution 4096x 2150 @60 Hz / 4:4:4
  • Max..distance 300m/984ft in Fiber
  • 120km/74mi with SFP+ Singlemode module
  • 4K videos in real time
  • USB 2.0 transparent - in house development
  • Only one Duplex Multimode Fiber cable (LC) for USB and Video
  • USB save feature
  • Can be used in the Matrix Switching System up to 2000 endpoints
  • Built-in MST/HUB splitter
  • Mouse Glide & Switch
  • 4K Multiview Commander
  • Downscaling - 4K image on one Full HD Monitor

It´s not only a solution - it´s a revolution. 4K Display Port 1.2 Extender over IP in Fiber with a range of 300m/984ft (opt 120km/74mi) with a resolution of 4096x2160 @ 60Hz with perfect color coding at 4:4:4 @8 bit per color.  The perfect tuning of kvm-tec video compression with a low latency allows a delay-free transmission of the signals. USB and video is transmitted with one cable. 4K videos can are transmitted in real time .  The CPU ( local ) and the CON (remote) part have two local video outputs, splitter function with 4 K or multi-stream support at a resolution up to 2560 x 1600/60Hz The built-in MST hub/splitter allows the transmission of two different image contents via one cable up to a maximum resolution of 2560x1600/60Hz.

The transparent USB 2.0 interface already supports tablets and touchscreens, sound modules, printers and much more. Ideal for many applications. For memory sticks and USB hard drives the USB upgrade is included.

The kvm-tec feature "USB save" prevents the intrusion of viruses via the USB interface by deactivating mass storage devices.

All upgrades such as USB memory, sound, RS232 are already included.

With the included switching upgrade up to 2000 endpoints, the 4K ULTRALINE DP 1.2 Extender can be integrated into a matrix switching system in conjunction with a standard 10G network switch. Switching can be done either via the OSD menu with key combination or directly via the Switching Manager.  The intelligent software kvm-tec Switching Manager enables convenient management and intuitive operation of KVM extenders in the switching system. A Windows PC or Tablet with network interface is required for commissioning and operating the software.

Mouse Glide & Switch - operated via the switching manager and with only one mouse and one keyboard several PCs can be operated from one workstation. The arrangement of up to 8 monitors can be horizontal or vertical and is comparable to a virtual desktop wall and can be operated via the Switching Manager.

4K Multiview Commander - kvm-tec innovation. The contents of 4 different PCs can be operated and controlled on only one 4K monitor. As a stand alone solution, up to 4 Full HD screen contents can be displayed and controlled on a 4K monitor. In the switching system, the 4K Multiview Commander can also be used here in conjunction with the Switching Manager tool. However, different screen contents (Full HD) can be switched. Up to a maximum of four 4K screens / 16 different PCs with Full HD output.

kvm-tec upgrades for 4K ultraline

already included

  • USB Memory
  • RS 232
  • Analog VGA - transmitted as DVI
  • Sound analog in both directions in CD quality
  • Matrix Switching System up to 2000 endpoints

 

... more smart connections

  • Automatic Plug & Play installation
  • Displayport extension without loss of quality
  • Ultra compact up to 2 extenders in 19" 1RU
  • Local (CPU) / remote (CON) Monitor output
  • Firmware Flash Upgrade without cable
  • Transmission rate max 480 Mbit/s
  • 19" rack mountable
  • Warranty 2 years, warranty extension to 5 years possible
  • Reliable and accurate

 

 

Delivery Content - Weight - Dimension

Delivery Content - Local (CPU)

1 x UVX1-F Local (CPU)

1 x power cord IEC C13

1 x DP – DP cable 1, 8m/5.9ft

1 x USB A-B cable 1, 8m/5.9ft

1 x SFP+ Module-Multimode up to 300m/984ft

alternativ Single mode module up to 10km/6.2mi ItemNr 6912

4 x rubber feet

 

Delivery Content - Remote (CON)

1 x UVX1-F Remote (CON)

1 x power cord IEC C13

1 x SFP+ Module-Multimode up to 300m/984ft

alternativ Single mode modul up to 10km/6,2mi ItemNr 6912

4 x rubber feet

 

Weight & Dimension

Local (CPU): 218 x 43 x 105 mm/8.85 x 1.69 x 4.13 inch, 750g /1.65lb

Remote (CON): 218 x 43 x 105 mm/8.85 x 1.69 x 4.13inch, 800g 1.76lb

Shipment weight


UVX1 – FL 1,50kg/3.30lb

UVX1-FR 1.50kg 3.30lb

Short instruction included & Manual Download :www.kvm-tec.com/support

DOWNLOAD

Marketing Datasheet

DOWNLOAD

Technical Datasheet

DOWNLOAD

Quick Instructions

DOWNLOAD

Manual

DOWNLOAD

First Aid

DOWNLOAD

Application Notes

DOWNLOAD

Item No.

6902
 
6902FL
 
6902FR
 

4003


 

9003
9002

Add-ons:
6230

SFP Modules:
7017

Order No.

UVX1-F
 
UVX1-FL
 
UVX1-FR
 

KVM-SM480


 

GV5JU
GV5J


RMK-F

 
UVX-SM

Short Description

Ultraline 4K Extender Single Fiber – Set 
UPC 051497031763
Ultraline 4K Extender Single Fiber – Local Unit (CPU)
UPC051497031688
Ultraline 4K Extender Single Fiber – Remote Unit (CON)
UPC051497031671

UPC 051497031824
The intelligent software - kvm-tec Switching Manager enables
convenient and intuitive management of KVM extenders in the switching system.

Warranty extension to 5 years per UNIT
Warranty extension to 5 years per SET


Rack Mounting Kit with front panels for UVX    UPC051497031725

 
optional Single Mode module up to 10km/6,2mi

Produkt Channel

Introduction UVX Ultraline DP1.2 Extender

Installation Channel

...where our technical innovations are born
KVM Relaunch
Homebase
… where our technical innovations are born

powered by wow! solution