media4Kconnect - 4K Displayport 1.2 KVM Extender over IP

4KExtender Displayport 1.2 stand alone

LATENCY TIME 0.47ms  Download Sheet Latency Measurements

 

 

media4Kconnect DP1.2

  • 4K Displayport 1.2 Extender over IP
  • Max. Resolution 4096 x 2160 @ 60 Hz/ 4:4:4
  • SFP+ module multimode up to 300m/984ft  (opt 120km/77mi)

  • Real-time 4K video

  • Transparent USB 2.0 extension

  • One duplex multimode fiber cable (LC) (USB and video in one stream)

  • USB save feature
  • sound embedded / opt analog

  • Can be used in matrix switching system up to 2000 endpoints

  • Flexible due to USB 2.0 technology developed in house

  • Ultraslim 4K housing - 4 Units in 1 RU

PoF Splitter

Switching the KVM Extender on and off via the network management of the switch

go to . .

UPGRADE SIMULTANEOUS DOWNSCALING

Upgrade

 

  • Simultaneous Downscaling Local Unit media4Kconnect  
  • Part.Nr 4020            

FEATURES ALARM SYSTEM and DDC-CI

Alarm system via SMS or email

in case of failure of a link or extender, power supply unit

too hot ambient temperature

HEALTH STATUS DDC-CI

brightness, serial number, volume query etc.

 

 

 

4K Displayport 1.2 Extender over IP in Fiber with a range of 300m/984ft at a resolution of 4096x2160 @ 60Hz with a perfect color coding with 4:4:4 @8 bit per color. The perfect tuning of kvm-tec video compression with a low latency - < 2ms allows a delay free transmission of the signals. USB and video is transmitted over one cable. 4K videos in real time.

The media4Kconnect extender with ultraslim housing becomes unbeatable in price- line as well as in the possible application areas due to the unique module system of kvm-tec.

media4Kconnect is available in different versions. As a stand alone 4K DP1.2 extender, as an uncompressed or redundant version

The media4Kconnect variant redundant secure guarantees fail-safety for critical applications.

The media 4K connect variant real uncompressed  enables transmission without artifacts.

LATENCY TIME 0.47ms

 

 

 

 

Keep it simple and buy what you need

Due to the unique modular 4K system from kvm-tec, both variants can also be upgraded later to a  redundant or uncompresed version

The transparent USB 2.0 interface supports tablets and touchscreens, sound modules, printers and much more.... Ideal for many applications. For memory sticks and USB hard drives the USB upgrade is included. The kvm-tec feature "USB save" prevents viruses from entering via the USB interface by disabling mass storage devices. With the included switching upgrade up to 2000 endpoints the media4Kconnect extender can be integrated into a matrix switching system in combination with a standard 10G network switch. Switching can be done either via the OSD menu with key combination or directly via the switching manager. The intelligent software kvm-tec Switching Manager allows a comfortable management and intuitive operation of the KVM Extender in the switching system. A Windows PC or tablet with network interface in the network is required for commissioning and operation of the software.

 

... more smart connections

  • automatic plug&play installation
  • Displayport Extender 1.2 with delay free transmission
  • ultracompact up to 4 extender in 19“ 1RU
  • firmware flash upgrade without cable
  • USB transfer rate max 480 Mbit/s
  • warranty 2 years, warranty extension up to 5 years
  • ultraslim 4K box

EXTENDER HEALTH STATUS

Display Data Channel

(The Display Data Channel is a serial communication interface between the display and the PC that enables data exchange via the display cable and allows the operating system to automatically install and configure the display driver).

 

 

The Extender is a team player DDC-CI Information

DDC -CI (Displaydatachannel - Command Interface) the PC can request the monitor via the Extender whether it is switched on or off, monitor type and serial number, request and adjust brightness, change volume.

The APP (Click Monitor DDC ) is installed on the PC and the data are displayed. As of Q3, the DDC-CI information can also be queried via the Switching Manager

A very useful feature for Applications with Digital Signage

available for media4connect and Ultraline .

Delivery Content - Weight - Dimension

Delivery Content - Local (CPU)

1 x media4Kconnect DP1.2 LOCAL/CPU

1 x 12 VDC 2A power supply

1 x DP-DP cable 1.8 m/5.9ft

1 x USB A-B cable 1.8m/5.9ft

1 x SFP+Multimode up to 500m/1640ft

alt Single Mode up to 10km/6.2mi

4 x rubber feet

Quick Instruction

Delivery Content - Remote (CON)

1 x media4Kconnect DP REMOTE/CON

1 x 12 VDC 2A power supply

1 x SFP+Multimode up to 500m/1640ft

alt Single Mode up to 10km/6.2mi

4 x rubber feet

Weight & Dimension

Local (CPU): B109 xH43 xD184 mm

Local (CPU) B4.2 xH1..6 xD7.2 inch, 610 g/1.34lb

 

REMOTE (CON): B109 xH43 xD184 mm

REMOTE (CON) B4.2 x H1.69 x D7.2 inch, 620g /1.36lb

Weight for Shipment

Set 3040g / 6.7 lb
(1600g/3.5 lb LOC/1440g/3.1 lb REM

 

Quickinstruction & Manual Download unter: www.kvm-tec.com/support

DOWNLOAD

Marketing Datasheet

DOWNLOAD

Technical datasheet

Download

Quick Instructions

DOWNLOAD

Manual UDP Version

Download

First Aid

Download

Part No, EAN No, short description

Item No.

6930
6930L
6930R
6950

6970

7017

9003
9002

 

6231

6237

6238

4020

4016

4017

4018

4019

 

Order No.

M4DP
M4DP-L
M4DP-R
M4K REDP

M4 UNKDP

AL-M4K-SM

GV5JU
GV5J

 

UMK

RMK-M4K-F

RMK-M4K-FN

SD

AP100

AP1000

HS 100

HS1000

Short description

media4Kconnect DP1.2 Set
media4Kconnect DP1.2 Local
media4Kconnect DP1.2 Remote
media4Kconnect redundant DP1.2 upgrade Version

media4Kconnect uncompressed DP1.2 upgrade Version

single mode module up to 10km/6.2mi

warranty extension to 5years per UNIT
warranty extension to 5years per SET

 

Under table mounting

Rack Mt.Kit incl front panel

Rack Mt incl front panel and power supply

simultaneous Downscaling Local Unit

Alarm system up to 100 endpoints

Alarm system up to 1000 endpoints

Health Status -DDC-CI up to 100 endpoints

Heath Status -DDCCI up to 1000 endpoints

 

EAN                       UPC

0798190003320  051497031886  6930L  Media4Kconnect-DP1.2 Local

0798190003337   051497031893 6930R  Media4Kconnect-DP1.2 Remote

0798190003344  051497031909 6930     Media4Kconnect-DP1.2 SET

0798190003214   051497031770  7017     Single Mode Module

0798190003351   051497031916   6950U  Media4Kconnect upgrade redundant

0798190003412   051497031978  6970U  Media4Kconnect upgrade uncompressed

 

LET'S TALK ABOUT THE KVM-TEC BENEFITS

We focus on transparency in the KVM High Performance World

media4Kconnect is ready for a 14 day test - you too ?

media4Kconnect in the KVM4FUTURE System and as AR Sensation and more

Homebase
...where our technical innovations are born
Homebase
… where our technical innovations are born

powered by wow! solution